Expand

All Tournament Teams

Print
Category: Pages
Published on Friday, 11 May 2012 Written by Big Apple Basketball

2016 ALL-TOURNAMENT

1ST TEAM

AJ Brodeur, Sr. Northfield Mt. Hermon (UPenn) - 21 points, 10 rebounds, 2 blocks, vs. Virginia Episcopal (VA)

Devonte Green, Sr. Long Island Lutheran (Indiana) - 39 points, 5 assists, 2 steals vs. Sacred Heart (CT)

Mustapha Heron, Sr. Sacred Heart (Auburn) - 41 points, 13 rebounds, 12-12 FT vs. Long Island Lutheran (NY)

Myles Powell, Sr. South Kent (Seton Hall) - 26 points, 4 rebounds, 3 assists, 5 three-pointers vs. Word of God (NC)

Rashond Salnave, Sr. Benjamin Cardozo (Monmouth) - 23 points, 8 rebounds, 5 assists vs. Friendship Charter (DC)

2ND TEAM

Aundre Hyatt, So. Archbishop Stepinac - 14 points, 17 rebounds, 4 blocks, 3 steals vs. Gilman (MD)

Christopher Kelly, Jr. Queens High School of Teaching - 13 points, 8 rebounds, 8 assists, 6 steals, 4 blocks vs. Friends (MD)

Jahnathan Maxwell, Sr. Genesis - 27 points, 13 rebounds, 2 assists vs. Word of God & 15 points, 6 rebounds, 2 steals vs. Notre Dame Prep

Jordan Tucker, Jr. Archbishop Stepinac - 25 points, 10 rebounds, 4 assists, 10-10 FT vs. Gilman (MD)

Aaron Walker, Sr. Benjamin Cardozo - 12 points, 10 rebounds, 8 assists, 4 steals vs. Friendship Charter (DC)

HONORABLE MENTION

Josh Hall, Sr. Genesis (Nevada) - 17 points, 6 rebounds, 4 assists vs. Word of God (NC) and 20 points, 9 rebounds, 3 assists vs. Notre Dame Prep (MA)

Blake Harris, Jr. Word of God - 23 points, 3 rebounds, 2 steals, 9-9 FT vs. South Kent (CT)

Matthew Moyer, Sr. South Kent (Syracuse) - 16 points, 10 rebounds, 2 assists vs. Word of God (NC)

Caleb Smith, PG. Notre Dame Prep - 18 points, 3 rebounds, 3 assists, 2 steals vs. Genesis (VA)

Tremont Waters, Jr. South Kent - 18 points, 7 assists, vs. Word of God (NC)

2015 ALL-TOURNAMENT

1ST TEAM

Tremont Water, So. South Kent - 24 points, 6 assists, 6 rebounds, 5 steals, 9-14 FG, 4-7 3PT vs. Genesis (VA)

Justin Robinson, Sr. Saint James (Virginia Tech) - 19 points, 7 assists vs. St. Raymond (Bronx)

Dennis Tunstall, Sr. Life Center - 19 points, 11 rebounds, 4 steals, 2 blocks vs. MacDuffie

Jamal Murray, Jr. Orangeville Prep - 28 points, 5 rebounds, 3 assists, 2 steals vs. Phelps (PA)

Josh Hall, Jr. Genesis (Rice) - 24 points, 10 rebounds, 3 assists, 3 steals vs. South Kent (CT)

2ND TEAM

Jordan Tucker, So. Archbishop Stepinac - 25 points, 14 rebounds, 3 steals, 3 assists vs. Thurgood Marshall

Travis Atson, Jr. South Kent  - 21 points, 5 rebounds, 3 assists vs. Genesis (VA)

Devonte Green, Jr. Long Island Lutheran - 20 points, 7 rebounds, 4 steals, 3 assists vs. Gill St. Bernard's (NJ)

Antanas Krimelis, Sr. Phelps - 25 points, 4 rebounds vs. Orangeville Prep (Canada)

Cahiem Brown, Jr. St. Raymond - 22.5 points, 7 rebounds, 5 assists, 1.5 steals, 1.5 blocks in 2 games vs. St. John's (DC) & St. James (MD)

HONORABLE MENTION

Tareq Coburn, Jr. Benjamin Cardozo - 25 points, 6 rebounds vs. Seton Hall Prep (NJ)

Paul Person, Fr. Abraham Lincoln - 14 points, 7 assists, 5 rebounds, 3 steals vs. Cardinal Hayes (Bronx)

Kashaun Hicks, Jr. MacDuffie - 20 points, 7-9 FG, 4-6 3PT vs. Life Center (NJ)

Sidney Wilson, So. St. Raymond - 19 points, 8.5 rebounds, 3 blocks in 2 games vs. St. John's (DC) & St. James (MD)

Anthony Cowan, Jr. St. John's College HS - 24 ponts, 7 assists, 6 rebounds, 4 steals vs. St. Raymond (Bronx)

2014 ALL-TOURNAMENT

1ST TEAM

Jessie Govan, Jr. Wings - 38 points, 15 rebounds, 6 blocks, 15-20 FG's, 8-10 FT's vs. Gonzaga (DC)

Mustafa Jones, Sr. Cardinal Hayes (Central Connecticut St.) - 18 points, 9 rebounds vs. Pope John XXIII (NJ)

Moustapha Diagne, Jr. Pope John XXIII - 21 points, 16 rebounds vs. Cardinal Hayes (Bronx)

Devonte Green, So. Long Island Lutheran - 25 points, 6 rebounds, 4 steals vs. St. Raymond (Bronx)

Terry Larrier, Sr. Phelps (Virginia Commonwealth) - 30 points, 11 rebounds vs. Wilbraham and Monson (MA)

2ND TEAM

Bryant Crawford, Jr. Gonzaga - 22 points, 5 assists, 4 steals vs. Wings (NY)

Shaliek Ulysse, Sr. Boys and Girls - 19 points, 10 rebounds, 4 assists, 3 steals, 2 blocks 9 blocks vs. St. Mary's (NY)

Marvin Prochet, Jr. Long Island Lutheran - 17 points, 12 rebounds, 4 assists vs. Linden (NJ)

Luis Santos, Jr. St. Raymond - 15 points, 10 rebounds, 6 blocks vs. St. Maria Goretti (MD)

Taylor Fortin, Sr. Wilbraham and Monson - 18 points, 7 assists, 3 steals vs. Phelps (PA)

HONORABLE MENTION

Desure Buie, Jr. Wings - 16 points, 5 assists, 2 steals vs. Gonzaga (DC)

Goodluck Okonoboh, Sr. Wilbraham and Monson (UNLV) - 10 points, 15 rebounds, 6 assists, 3 blocks vs. Phelps (PA)

Nicholas Richards, Fr. St. Mary's - 15 rebounds, 3 blocks in 22 minutes vs. Boys and Girls (NY)

Carl Balthazar, Sr. Benjamin Cardozo - 17 rebounds, 3 blocks in 24 minutes

Shavar Newkirk, Sr. Cardinal Hayes (St. Joseph's) - 10 points, 7 rebounds, 6 assists, 1 steal vs. Pope John XXIII (NJ)

Ryan Izzo, Sr. Pope John XXIII - 18 points, 12 rebounds vs. Cardinal Hayes

2013 ALL-TOURNAMENT

1ST TEAM

Daquise Andrews, Jr. Bayside - 25 points, 16 rebounds, 6 assists, 9-10 FT's vs. Hills West (NY)

Moustapha Diagne, So. Pope John - 25 points, 16 rebounds, 3 blocks, 2 steals vs. South Shore (Brooklyn)

Hassan Martin, Sr. Curtis (Rhode Island) -  19.5 points, 13.5 rebounds, 3.5 blocks in 2 games vs. St. Frances (MD) and Princeton Day School (NJ)

Davon Reed, Sr. Princeton Day School (Miami) - 23 points, 12 rebounds, 4 assists, 2 blocks, 2 steals vs. Curtis (Staten Island)

Terrence Samuel, Sr. South Shore (Connecticut) -  19 points, 5.5 assists, 3.5 steals, 1 turnover, 2-0 and 2 MVP's in 2 games vs. Princeton Day Academy (MD) and Pope John (NJ)

2ND TEAM

Deandre Burnett, Sr. Massanutten Military Academy (Miami) - 25 points, 4 steals vs. Vermont Academy (VT)

Kentan Facey, Sr. Long Island Lutheran (Connecticut) - 12 points, 12 rebounds, 9 blocks (BAB Invitational Record) vs. Bayside (Queens)

Jermaine Faison, Jr. Thomas Jefferson - 19 points, 5 rebounds in 22 minutes vs. Coolidge (Washington, DC)

David Kadiri, Sr. Coolidge - 21 points, 10 rebounds vs. Thomas Jefferson (Brooklyn)

Shamiek Sheppard, Sr. South Shore (Towson) - 15.5 points, 5 rebounds, 3.5 assists in 2 games vs. Princeton Day Academy (MD) and Pope John (NJ)

HONORABLE MENTION

Chris Atkinson, So. Long Island Lutheran - 18 points, 4 assists, 4 steals in 23 minutes vs. Bayside (Queens)

JaeQuan Brown, Jr. Wings - 18 points, 8 rebounds, 3 steals in 21 minutes vs. East Boston (MA)

Terry Harris, Jr. Hills West - 20 points, 11 rebounds

2012 ALL-TOURNAMENT
Justin Jenkins, Sr. Wings - LED WINGS ACADEMY TO A LOPSIDED 30+ POINT VICTORY OVER VAUX (PA).  FINISHED WITH 19 POINTS, 10 REBOUNDS AND FIVE REBOUNDS.
Kris Dunn, Sr. New London (Providence) - ONE OF THE MOST SPECTACULAR INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES IN THE BIG APPLE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL, IN RECENT YEARS!!  IN A 80-76 WIN VS. BENJAMIN CARDOZO, DUNN FINISHED WITH 35 POINTS, EIGHT REBOUNDS, SEVEN ASSISTS, THREE BLOCKS AND THREE STEALS.
Davon Reed, Jr. Princeton Day School (Miami) - THE FIRST PLAYER IN BAB INVITATIONAL HISTORY TO EARN MVP HONORS ON A LOSING TEAM!!  REED DID ALL OF HE COULD FOR HIS PRINCETON DAY SCHOOL SQUAD, INCLUDING A BAB INVITATIONAL RECORD 22 REBOUNDS.  REED TOTALED 25 POINTS, 22 REBOUNDS AND SIX BLOCKS (SECOND ALL-TIME), IN A 56-49 DEFEAT TO BAYSIDE (NY).
Steven Adams, PG. Notre Dame Prep (Pittsburgh) - IN ONLY HIS SECOND GAME IN THE U.S., THE NEW ZEALAND NATIVE SHOWED WHY HE IS BEING HEAVILY EYED BY NUMEROUS NBA TEAMS.  THE 7-FOOT SKILLED PLAYER WILL ATTEND PITTSBURGH NEXT SEASON.  IN ONLY 22 MINUTES OF ACTION, ADAMS SHOT 7-9 FROM THE FIELD, AND ACCUMULATED 18 POINTS, 10 REBOUNDS AND FIVE BLOCKS IN A 79-72 VICTORY OVER ST. THOMAS MORE. 
Tajay Henry, Sr. Benjamin Cardozo - HENRY SHOWED A LOT OF GUTS PLAYING THROUGH SEVERE CRAMPS WHICH PROHIBITED HIM FROM RECEIVING HIS AWARD DURING THE POSTGAME CEREMONY.  HENRY PLAYED 31 OF 32 MINUTES AND FINISHED WITH 24 POINTS AND 11 REBOUNDS VERSUS NEW LONDON (CT).
HONORABLE MENTION
Marcus Gilbert, Sr. Academy of the New Church
Myles Davis, PG, Notre Dame Prep (Xavier)
Ian Vasquez, Sr. Abraham Lincoln
2011 ALL-TOURNAMENT
1ST TEAM 
Devin Coleman, Sr. Friends Central (Clemson '15) - ONE OF THE MOST IMPRESSIVE PERFORMANCES OF THE WEEKEND.  30 POINTS, 12 REBOUNDS, 4 BLOCKS, 2 ASSISTS IN A 63-50 WIN OVER QUALITY EDUCATION.  8-14 FG, 12-12 FT  
Khem Birch, Sr. Notre Dame Prep (UNLV '16) - 18 POINTS, 12 REBOUNDS, 2 BLOCKS IN 27 MINUTES IN A 86-70 WIN OVER SOUTH KENT.
Achraf Yacoubou, Sr. Long Island Lutheran (Villanova '15) - IN TWO WINS OVER PAUL ROBESON (BROOKLYN) SATURDAY & RICE (MANHATTAN) MONDAY, AVERAGED 24 POINTS, 11.5 REBOUNDS, 4 ASSISTS AND 3 STEALS.  SHOT A COMBINED 16-30 FG, 8-17 3FG, 8-12 FT
Amile Jefferson, Jr. Friends Central (Duke '16) - 23 POINTS, 11 REBOUNDS IN A 63-50 WIN OVER QUALITY EDUCATION.
Drew Crudup, Sr. Hillhouse - 31 POINTS IN 30 MINUTES IN A 74-65 WIN OVER PAUL ROBESON.  12-18 FG, 3-5 3FG, 4-4 FT
2ND TEAM
Andre Drummond, Jr.  St. Thomas More (UConn) - 17 POINTS, 11 REBOUNDS IN A 73-59 WIN OVER QUAKITY EDUCATION. 
Aquille Carr, So. Patterson (Seton Hall) - 34 POINTS (9-30 FG), 8 STEALS, 4 ASSISTS, 4 REBOUNDS VERSUS BENJAMIN CARDOZO IN A 62-61 LOSS.
Todd Mayo, Sr. Notre Dame Prep (Marquette) - 20 POINTS, 4 ASSISTS, 8-9 FT IN A  86-70 WIN OVER SOUTH KENT.
Shaquille Stokes, Sr. Abraham Lincoln (Hofstra) - 17 POINTS, 5 ASSISTS, 4 REBOUNDS IN A 74-38 WIN OVER HILLS WEST.
Dominick Pointer, Sr. Quality Education (St. John's) - STRUGGLED WITH A NIGHTMARE PERFORMANCE IN SATURDAY'S LOSS TO FRIENDS CENTRAL -  7 POINTS, 5 REBOUNDS.  BOUNCED BACK WITH AN EXTRAORDINARY GAME ON MONDAY VERSUS ST. THOMAS MORE WITH 35 POINTS, 10 REBOUNDS, 4 ASSISTS, 3 STEALS, 2 BLOCKS!  ENDED THE WEEKEND 0-2.
HONORABLE MENTION
Myles Davis, Jr. Notre Dame Prep (Xavier) 
Devon McMillan, Sr. Notre Dame Prep (Fordham)
Maurice Harkless, Sr. South Kent (St. John's)
Jermaine Sanders, Sr. Rice (Cincinnati)
Darrel Lucky, Sr. Paul Robeson
2010 ALL-TOURNAMENT
1ST TEAM 
Eric Ferguson, Sr. Winchendon (Georgia Southern '14) - 18 POINTS VERSUS IMPACT ACADEMY.
Tavon Sledge, Jr. Hills West (Iona '16) - 21 POINTS, 8 REBOUNDS, 7 ASSISTS VERSUS BISHOP LOUGHLIN.
Jayvaughn Pinkston, Sr. Bishop Loughlin (Villanova '15) - 34 POINTS, 14 REBOUNDS VERSUS HILLS WEST. 
LaQuinton Ross, Jr. Life Center (Ohio St. '15) - 25 POINTS, 13 REBOUNDS VERSUS HOTCHKISS. 
Tobias Harris, Sr. Hills West (Tennessee '14) - 19 POINTS, 7 REBOUNDS, 3 BLOCKS VERSUS BISHOP LOUGHLIN. 
2ND TEAM
Savon Goodman, So.  Academy of the New Church - 32 POINTS, 12 REBOUNDS VERSUS IMPACT ACADEMY.
Dion Waiters, Sr. Life Center (Syracuse '14) - 21 POINTS IN 28 MINUTES VERSUS HOTCHKISS., 
CJ Aiken, Sr. Plymouth Whitemarsh (St. Joseph's '14) - 12 POINTS, 13 REBOUNDS, 8 BLOCKS (BAB INVITATIONAL RECORD) VERSUS ST. RAYMOND'S. 
Jason Morris, Sr. Hotchkiss (Georgia Tech '14) - 22 POINTS VERSUS LIFE CENTER.
Tyler Harris, Jr. Hills West (Providence '16) - 24 POINTS, 8 REBOUNDS, 2 STEALS  VERSUS BISHOP LOUGHLIN.
HONORABLE MENTION
Hart Gliedman, Sr. Long Island Lutheran 
Achraf Yacoubou, Jr. Long Island Lutheran
Rakeem Christmas, Jr. Academy of the New Church
2009 ALL-TOURNAMENT
1ST TEAM 
Russ Smith, Sr. Archbishop Molloy (Louisville '14) - 41 POINTS, 8 ASSISTS, 7 REBOUNDS AND FOUR STEALS VERSUS GREENPORT.  16-28 FG, 7-8 FT
Brandon Triche, Sr. Jamesville-Dewitt (Syracuse '13) - 20 POINT, 6 REBOUNDS, 4 ASSISTS, 2 STEALS VERSUS LINCOLN.
Sean Kilpatrick, PG. Notre Dame Prep (Cincinnati '14) - 21 POINTS, 7 ASSISTS, 6 REBOUNDS, 4 STEALS VERSUS APEX.  
Jayvaughn Pinkston, Jr. Bishop Loughlin - 28 POINTS, 12 REBOUNDS, 4 ASSISTS AND 2 BLOCKS VERSUS PINE CREST.  
Achraf Yocoubou, So. Long Island Lutheran - 22 POINTS AND 14 REBOUNDS VERSUS THOMAS JEFFERSON & 24 POINTS AND 3 STEALS VERSUS RICE.
2ND TEAM
Brandon Knight, Jr. (Kentucky)  - 23 POINTS VERSUS RICE & 43 POINTS, 10 REBOUNDS VERSUS BISHOP LOUGHLIN.
Lance Stephenson, Sr. Lincoln (Cincinnati) - 15 POINTS, 8 REBOUNDS, 5 STEALS AND 4 STEALS VERSUS JAMESVILLE-DEWITT.
Durand Scott, Sr. Rice (Miami '13) - 26 POINTS, 11 REBOUNDS, 5 ASSISTS VERSUS PINE CREST & 8 POINTS, 8 REBOUNDS, 7 ASSISTS, 3 STEALS IN 17 MINUTES VERSUS LONG ISLAND LUTHERAN.  12-24 FG, 4-5 FT
Alshawn Hymes, Sr. Jamesville-Dewitt - 28 POINTS, 6 REBOUNDS, 4 STEALS VERSUS LINCOLN.  8-15 FG
Keith Spellman, Sr. Thomas Jefferson - 21 POINTS, 10 REBOUNDS, 6 STEALS, 3 BLOCKS, 3 ASSISTS VERSUS LONG ISLAND LUTHERAN.
HONORABLE MENTION
Johnny Lacy, Sr. Notre Dame Prep - 17 points, 4 assists, 3 steals vs. Apex
Reynaldo Walters, Jr. Cardozo - 20 points, 5 assists, 2 steals vs. St. Peter's
2008 ALL-TOURNAMENT
1ST TEAM 
Dalton Pepper, Jr. Pennsbury (West Virginia '13) - 40 POINTS, 8 REBOUNDS, THREE STEALS AND TWO ASSISTS VERSUS WADLEIGH (MANHATTAN).  15-27 FG, 6-9 3PT FG, 4-5 FT
Sean Kilpatrick, Sr. White Plains (Cincinnati '12) - 44 POINTS (OVERTIME WIN VERSUS CANARSIE, BROOKLYN - TOURNAMENT RECORD), SEVEN REBOUNDS, 17-25 FG, 10-11 FT. 
Markieff Morris, PG. Apex (Kansas '12) - 24 POINTS, 15 REBOUNDS VERSUS HUN.  9-12 FG
Devin Ebanks, Sr. St. Thomas More (West Virginia '12) - 31 POINTS, 16 REBOUNDS, TWO ASSISTS AND TWO STEALS VERSUS AMERICAN CHRISTIAN.  11-18 FG, 7-9 FT.
Kim English, Sr. Notre Dame Prep (Missouri '12) - 21 POINTS, EIGHT REBOUNDS, FIVE STEALS AND THREE ASSISTS IN 18 MINUTES!!!  
2ND TEAM
Patrick McCoullum, Sr. San Diego  - AVERAGED: 20 POINTS, 12 REBOUNDS, FOUR ASSISTS, FOUR STEALS AND THREE BLOCKS IN TWO GAMES VERSUS NEW LONDON AND BENJAMIN CARDOZO.
Trinity Fields, Sr. Benjamin Cardozo (Iona '12) - AVERAGED: 18 POINTS, EIGHT REBOUNDS, SIX ASSISTS AND TWO STEALS IN TWO GAMES VERSUS ARCHBISHOP CARROLL AND SAN DIEGO.
Austin Johnson, Jr. Blair (Rutgers '13) - 28 POINTS, 14 REBOUNDS AND THREE ASSISTS VERSUS NOTRE DAME PREP.  12-24 FG, 4-5 FT
Lamont Jones, Jr. American Christian (Virginia Tech '13) - 29 POINTS AND TWO STEALS VERSUS ST. THOMAS MORE
Allan Chaney, Sr. New London (Florida '12) - 21 POINTS, 15 REBOUNDS VERSUS SAN DIEGO.  8-15 FG
3RD TEAM
Tobias Harris, So. Hills West - 27 POINTS, SEVEN REBOUNDS AND TWO STEALS VERSUS ALL HALLOWS.  11-22 FG, 3-4 FT
Brandon Romain, Sr. Boys and Girls - 21 POINTS, EIGHT REBOUNDS AND THREE STEALS VERSUS QUEEN OF PEACE.  10-18 FG
Vincent Mattos, Sr. Canarsie - 25 POINTS, FOUR REBOUNDS AND THREE ASSISTS VERSUS WHITE PLAINS.  12-13 FG!!!!
Bilal Dixon, Sr. Queen of Peace (Providence '12) - 20 POINTS, 15 REBOUNDS AND FOUR BLOCKS VERSUS BOYS AND GIRLS.
Melquan Bolding Sr. Notre Dame Prep (Duquesne '12) - 17 POINTS, FIVE REBOUNDS, FIVE STEALS AND FOUR ASSISTS.  7-12 FG
2007 ALL-TOURNAMENT
1ST TEAM 
Mike Beasley, Sr. Notre Dame Prep (Kansas St.) - The 6-8 forward who many consider the #1 player in the country, didn't disappoint.  Beasley finished with 26 points, 10 rebounds and four blocks in 22 minutes of action versus Laurinburg.
Jeremy Tyler, Fr. San Diego (Louisville '10) - AWESOME!  Tyler, a 6-10 freshman had possibly the most dominant performance of the weekend.  The 15 year old put up a remarkable 25 points, 16 rebounds and five blocks versus CHSAA Holy Cross, then followed that up with another good showing on Monday versus Wings (PSAL-Bronx).  Some observers believe he could turn out to be be the best player in the country for 2010.
Alexis Wangmene, Sr. Blair (Texas) - Wangmene had the best showing of all players on Sunday at Baruch.  The strong and athletic 6'8 forward punished St. Thomas More with 28 points and 12 rebounds in 26 minutes.  Longhorn fans will be happy next year.
Jonny Flynn, Sr. Niagara Falls (Syracuse) - Struggled on Monday (by his standards) versus a tough group of Rice guards, but still managed 22 points.  Dominated on Saturday versus Cardozo, scoring 23 points and set a BAB Invitational assist record with 11 and grabbed seven rebounds.
Sylven Landesburg, Jr. Holy Cross (Virginia) - Did what he does...score points.  Impressive stat line in blowout victory over San Diego - 24 points and 11 rebounds in 25 minutes.
2ND TEAM
Isaiah Thomas, Jr. South Kent (Washington) - Phenomenal point guard who played well enough to earn first team honors.  Can get anywhere on the court he wants with the ball and unselfish player. Posted 29 points and five assists in overtime loss to a scrappy St. Benedict's team.
Nathaniel Lester, Sr. Canarsie (Hofstra) - Looked extremely impressive offensively and defensively versus Rutgers-bound Corey Chandler of Newark Eastside.  Lester totaled 24 points, eight rebounds and four steals, while holding Chandler to 14 points.
Corey Chandler, Sr. Newark East Side (Rutgers) - After a sub-par performance on Saturday versus Brooklyn's Canarsie, Chandler bounced back with a strong 26 point effort, including five steals, in an easy win over St. Dominic's.
Jamelle Horne, Sr. San Diego (Arizona) - Not good on Saturday versus Holy Cross.  The Arizona-bound forward struggled in his first game in the Big Apple, but showed signs of dominance versus Wings on Monday.  Horne made big offensive and defensive plays in the fourth quarter and overtime to lead his team to a comeback victory and took home MVP honors.
Rashad Bishop, Sr. St. Benedict's Prep (Cincinnati) - Came out sizzling in game versus South Kent knocking down three 3-pointers to start the game.  Looked good in overtime and fourth quarter and was a spark plug in St. Benedict's surprising 17 point comeback victory late in the second half.  Scored 21 points.
3RD TEAM
Jamine Peterson, PG Notre Dame Prep (Providence) - "Greedy" Peterson looked good in homecoming to New York City.  Brooklyn product had several thunderous dunks totaling 25 points in 28 minutes.
Malcolm Grant, PG Winchendon (Miami '12) - Marginal day for Villanova-bound Grant, but still looked good in 18 point effort versus Laurinburg.
Jahmar Young, Sr. Laurinburg (New Mexico St.) - One of the best individual talents in three-day showcase.  Silky smooth guard who can score in a variety of ways and has the ball "on a string".  Doesn't look the part, but could be a sleeper beyond college.  Posted 22 points and four steals versus Winchendon.
Keith Spellman, So. Jefferson - Young guard looked very good against a perimeter oriented Our Saviour Lutheran squad.  Scored 25 points in 67-46 blowout victory.
Jordan Theodore. Jr. Paterson Catholic (Seton Hall) - Do it all point guard, looked as dominant as any point guard during the weekend.  The New Jersey junior controlled the tempo for PC and consistently made great decisions with the basketball.  Was the key reason for the PC victory and earned MVP honors.
HONORABLE MENTION
Kidani Brutis, Sr. Wings - 27 points in loss to San Diego
Chris Fouch, So. Rice - 16 points vs. Niagara Falls
Devon Lamb, Sr. Arlington Country Day - Avg'd 19 points and 15 rebounds in two games vs. Cardozo and Our Saviour Lutheran
Chris Smith, Sr. St. Benedict's Prep (Louisville) - 24 points, six rebounds and three steals vs. South Kent

Kemba Walker, Jr. Rice (Connecticut) - 19 points and great defensive effort versus Johnny Flynn

BAB Invitational Video 1

BAB Tweet

Wednesday the 16th. Big Apple Basketball, PO Box 670515, Flushing, Queens, NY 11367 - (718) 575-3342
Copyright 2012

©

Joomla Templates Free.